Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
TAIS Tech Institute 2015 has ended
Create Your Own Event
TAIS Tech Institute 2015
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Block A
Block B
Block C
Block D
Company
TBA
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, April 24
10:40am CDT
Beyond the Book: Innovation, Design and Technology-Infused Literature Lessons
Library (Room 247)
The Episcopal School of Knoxville • Mary Lovely
Communication & Collaboration Through Publication: Multimodal Learning
Room 219
Christ Presbyterian Academy • Michael Ellson
Discovery Learning in Science Using Technology
Room 211
Lipscomb Academy • Emily Reed
Engineering in a Lower School Classroom
Room 223
Hutchison School • Lucy Wesson
FREE Resources: Early World of Learning for K-2, World Book & PowerSpeak Languages for Grades 3-5
Room 225
ECS • Betty D. Houston
Fun and Learning Collide with Reading, Language Arts, and Social Studies for Elementary Grades
Room 206
St. Bernard Academy • Bethany Darsinos • Mandy Nowlin • Katie Quinton
Fun with Literature & Language Arts on Mobile Devices!
Room 212
Episcopal School of Knoxville • Parri Thurman
Game Development for iPad/ iPhone / Android
Room 218
Christ Presbyterian Academy • Cody Taylor
Panel Discussion with Corporate Kick-Off Speakers
Dining Hall
Robotics in Classroom Instruction (Part 1 of 2)
Room 221
The Ensworth School • Jonathan Reveal and Brad Wilkerson
Tech Directors Roundtable Discussion
Room 247A (Library)
Using Technology in Culture Based Lessons in the Foreign Language Classroom
Library Conference Room
Harpeth Hall School • Fritsl Butler
Using Video to Take Traditional Projects to the Next Level
Room 210
Harpeth Hall School • Katy Bowers
11:40am CDT
A Sound Structure for a Cohesive 1:1 Program: IT and Educators Together
Room 210
Christian Brothers High School • Joe Hillenbrand
Appy Hour!
Library (Room 247)
St. Agnes Academy - St. Dominic School • Sara Casey • Alison Garibaldi • Terry Schmitt
Artfully Assessing Multimedia projects in the Foreign Language Classroom.
Room 247A (Library)
Harpeth Hall School • Fritsl Butler
Chromebook’s role in a 1-to-1 program
Room 206
Sumner Academy • DeAnna Ball
Creating a News Broadcast Using Digital Film Media
Room 219
Christ Presbyterian Academy • Michael Ellson
Designing Web Games with HTML5 & JavaScript
Room 218
Christ Presbyterian Academy • Cody Taylor
It’s Class Time; Do You Know What Your Students Know?
Room 223
Ensworth School • Chelsy Hooper
Makerspaces, 3D Design, and Printing
Room 225
Harpeth Hall/Episcopal School of Knoxville • Molly Rumsey & Julie King
Pedagogical Beliefs and Teaching With Technology: Let's Go On A Journey To Find That Magic Synergy
Room 212
Ensworth School • Bobby Mirzaie
Robotics in Classroom Instruction (Part 2 of 2)
Room 221
The Ensworth School • Jonathan Reveal and Brad Wilkerson
The Paperless Middle School English Classroom: Taking the Leap with Tech Tools
Room 211
Harpeth Hall School • Rachel Van Dyke • & CJ Jones • Traci Keller
1:25pm CDT
3D Printing Made Easy
Room 218
Harpeth Hall School • Caitlin McLemore
Authentic Literacy, Digital Tools
Room 219
Lausanne Collegiate School • Lauren Huddleston
Bring Minecraft to Your Students
Room 210
Presbyterian Day School • Melissa Smith
Editorial Writing: Teaching Students to Pick a Side
Room 221
St. George's Independent School • Jamie Roszel
Gamification in Upper School (Part 1 of 2)
Room 247A (Library)
Lausanne Collegiate School • Seth Burgess
Going Paperless!
Room 212
St. George's Independent School • Mary Reed
Implementing Augmented Reality in the Classroom
Room 225
St. George's Independent School • Dr. Christie Rodgers
Kinder-Coders
Room 211
St. Agnes Academy - St. Dominc School • Sara Casey • Angie Gould
Lego Robotics in the Classroom
Room 206
Sumner Academy • DeAnna Ball
Processing: A Visual Introduction to Coding
Room 223
Baylor School • Heath Montgomery
2:25pm CDT
Getting Motivated with Technology Enhanced Project Based Learning
Library (Room 247)
Benton Hall Academy • Andrea Meyers
Chromebook Integration in Lower School
Library (Room 247)
Hutchison School • Jennifer Stover
Collateral Learning and Innovation
Room 219
Lausanne Collegiate School • Bryan Berretta
Forget Posters! Glog It!
Room 218
St. George's Independent School • Catherine Greenslade
Gamification in Upper School (Part 2 of 2)
Room 247A (Library)
Lausanne Collegiate School • Seth Burgess
I Have an iPad, Now What?!
Room 211
St. Agnes Academy - St. Dominic School • Sara Casey & Alison Garibaldi
Inexpensive Interactive Internet (I to the third power)
Room 221
Woodland Presbyterian School • Shelli Henry
Interactive Learning with Online Games for Your Classroom.
Room 206
St. Agnes Academy • David Tran
Introduction to 3D Printing and Design
Room 210
Presbyterian Day School • Casey and Melissa Smith
Maker Mindset in Grades 1-12
Room 223
St. Mary's Episcopal School • Laura Jaggar and Jessica Lancaster
Mobile Learning for a Mobile Generation
Room 212
Apple Inc. • Katherine Hughes
Painless Research Papers (Really)
Room 225
St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School • Linda Ricci
Video Analysis and iPads: Discovering Mathematical Models
Library Conference Room
St. George's Independent School • Crista Smothers and Lauri Jensen
Timezone
TAIS Tech Institute 2015
America/Chicago
Filter By Venue
St. George's Independent School, Collierville Campus
Sort schedule by Venue
Dining Hall
Library (Room 247)
Library Conference Room
Room 206
Room 210
Room 211
Room 212
Room 218
Room 219
Room 221
Room 223
Room 225
Room 247A (Library)
Filter By Type
Block A
Block B
Block C
Block D
Company
TBA
Recently Active Attendees
Eric Karkau
Caitlin McLemore
Elizabeth Resnick
Chelsy Hooper
Linda Ricci
Adam Hotchkiss
BB
Bridget Botto
Deanna Ball
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, April 24
Venue
Dining Hall
Library (Room 247)
Library Conference Room
Room 206
Room 210
Room 211
Room 212
Room 218
Room 219
Room 221
Room 223
Room 225
Room 247A (Library)
Session Type
Block A
Block B
Block C
Block D
Other Filters
Company
TBA